2015 PR People Awards Winners

prpeople_15towatch_2013_header_nb_596x250

PR News honored the passionate professionals of PR at its 2015 PR People awards luncheon at the National Press Club in Washington, D.C. on December 9, 2015. The event recognized the passionate young professionals who day in and day out are making communications matter in the marketplace. Also recognized were the 2015 Rising PR Stars 30 & Under Award winners and the Top Places to Work in PR in 2015.

Click on Hall of Fame inductees to see profiles
Click on PR People Award categories to see profiles of winners

 

 

2015 PR People Awards
Winners and Honorable Mentions,
and Hall of Fame Inductees

Account Director or Supervisor of Year

Winner: Lauren Musiol, GYMR Public Relations

Honorable Mentions:

  • Ray De Lorenzi, CLS Strategies
  • Megan Feffer, Spectrum

[ Back to Top ]

Agency Account Manager of the Year

Winner: Candice Eng, INK PR

Honorable Mention:

  • Daniel Gregory, Susan Davis International

[ Back to Top ]

Community Relations Professional of the Year

Winner: Gina West, Fannie Mae

Honorable Mention:

  • Brian Graves, Sr., Community Unit School District 308

[ Back to Top ]

Crisis Manager of the Year

Winner: Karen Doyne, Burson-Marsteller

Honorable Mentions:

  • Yasmine Esparza, Newlink Group
  • Jerry Nappi, Entergy Wholesale Commodities
  • Jamie Schumacher, JMS Public Relations

[ Back to Top ]

Digital Communications Leader of the Year

Winner: John Mclnerney, Ruder Finn

Honorable Mentions:

  • Reed Albers, Entertainment Software Association
  • Brian Donahue, Craft Media/Digital
  • Stephanie McCratic, Acorn: An Influence Company

[ Back to Top ]

Event Marketer of the Year

Winner: Andrew R. Campanella, National School Choice Week

 

[ Back to Top ]

Financial Communications Professional of the Year

Winner: Jerry Dubrowski, Bank of America

Honorable Mention:

  • Ryan Barr, Burson-Martseller

[ Back to Top ]

Government Communicator of the Year

Winner: Shoshona "Shon" Pilip-Florea, US Forest Service, Pacific Northwest Region

Honorable Mention:

  • Adriena Daunt, Tourism New Zealand

[ Back to Top ]

Intern of the Year

Winner: Austin Courtney, Susan Davis International

[ Back to Top ]

Internal Communicator of the Year

Winner: Amy Haran, USANA Health Sciences

[ Back to Top ]

Marketer of the Year

Winner: Kimm Lincoln, Nebo Agency

Honorable Mention:

  • Anastasia Khoo, Human Rights Campaign

[ Back to Top ]

Media Relations Professional of the Year

Winner: Sol Colom, Discovery Networks Latin America/US Hispanic

Honorable Mentions:

  • Angie Larsen, USANA Health Sciences
  • Sam Moore, SSM Health Media
  • Jon Sullivan, Aflac

[ Back to Top ]

Professional of the Year: Agency

Winner: Victoria Baxter, Weber Shandwick

Honorable Mentions:

  • Spencer Baretz, Hellerman Baretz Communications
  • Rebecca Honeyman, Hotwire PR
  • Ilissa Miller, iMiller Public Relations

[ Back to Top ]

PR Professional of Year: Corporate

Winner: Trisha Cardoso, Showtime Networks Inc.

Honorable Mention:

  • Patricia Garofalo Fernandez, General Electric

[ Back to Top ]

PR Professional of the Year: Nonprofit/Association

Winner: Patrick R. Riccards, Woodrow Wilson Foundation

Honorable Mention:

  • Christine Nyirjesy Bragale, Mercy Corps
  • Bridget Weston Pollack, SCORE

[ Back to Top ]

PR Team Leader

Winner: Catherine Blades, Aflac

Honorable Mention:

  • Tim Johnson, UPRAISE Marketing + Public Relations

[ Back to Top ]

Public Affairs Professional of Year

Winner: John Guilfoil, John Guilfoil Public Relations

Publicist of the Year

Winner: Anna Treiber, Henson Consulting, Inc.

Social Media Professional of Year

Winner: Kelly Mahoney, CompTIA

[ Back to Top ]

Spokesperson of the Year

Winner: Jerry Nappi, Entergy Wholesale Commodities

[ Back to Top ]